In re Harman, 2014 WL 1410522 (Bk.N.D.Ga., March 31, 2014). http://goo.gl/dLLrgO
[…] Thus, Count III seeks to avoid any post-petition transfers of assets held by the Trust on the Petition Date and Count IV seeks to recover those assets for the benefit of the estate.
11 U.S.C. sec. 549(a) provides
"[T]rustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."
Thus, Trustee may avoid any post-petition transfer that is not authorized by the court or Title 11. 11 U.S.C. sec. 550 provides
"[T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee."
Once Trustee establishes that a transfer is avoidable under sec. 549, sec. 550 allows Trustee to recover the value of such transfer from an initial, immediate, or mediate transferee, or the entity for whose benefit the transfer was made.